Bihar Legislative Council 75 [MLC] candidates

Elected by Legislative Assembly Members

S NO. Member Political Party Term
1 Ashok Chaudhary Indian National Congress 2014 - 2020
2 Vinod Narayan Jha Bharatiya Janata Party Jul 2016 - Jul 2022 [2]
3 Harun Rashid Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
4 Hira Prasad Bind Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
5 Krishna Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party 2014 - 2020
6 Arjun Sahani Bharatiya Janata Party Jul 2016 - Jul 2022 [3]
7 Lal Babu Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party 2012 - 2018
8 Mangal Pandey Bharatiya Janata Party 2012- 2018
9 Nitish Kumar Janata Dal (United) 2012 - 2018
10 Prashant Kumar Shahi Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
11 Rabri Devi Rashtriya Janata Dal 2012 - 2018
12 Rajkishore Singh Kushwaha Janata Dal (United) 2013 - 2018
13 Rannvijay Singh Rashtriya Janata Dal Jul 2016 - Jul 2022 [4]
14 Sanjay Prakash Bharatiya Janata Party 2014 - 2020
15 Sanjay Singh Janata Dal (United) 2012 - 2018
16 Satish Kumar Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
17 Satyendra Narain Singh Bharatiya Janata Party 2012 - 2018
18 Sonelal Mehta Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
19 Suraj Nandan Prasad Bharatiya Janata Party 2014 - 2020
20 Sushil Kumar Modi Bharatiya Janata Party 2012 - 2018
21 Upendra Prasad Janata Dal (United) 2012 - 2018
22 Gulam Rasool Balyawi Janata Dal (United) Jul 2016 - Jul 2022 [5]
23 Tanveer Akhtar Indian National Congress Jul 2016 - Jul 2022 [6]
24 Chandreshwar Prasad Chandrawanshi Janata Dal (United) 04.02/2016 - 06.05.2018 elected in by election due to resignation of Bhim Singh JD(U)
25 Qamar Alam Rashtriya Janata Dal Jul 2016 - Jul 2022 [7]
26 C. P. Sinha Janata Dal (United) Jul 2016 - Jul 2022 [8]
27 One seat vacant One seat vacant One seat vacant

Elected from Local Authorities Constituencies

# Member Constituency Political Party Term
1 Manorama Devi Jehanabad & Arwal Janata Dal (United) 2015 to 2021
2 Ashok Kumar Agrawal Katihar Bharatiya Janata Party 2015 to 2021
3 Dilip Ray Sitamarhi & Seohar Rashtriya Janata Dal 2015 to 2021
4 Ritlal Rai Patna Independent 2015 to 2021
5 Suman Kumar Madhubani Bharatiya Janata Party 2015 to 2021
6 Dinesh Prasad Singh Muzaffarpur Janata Dal (United) 2015 to 2021
7 Dr. Dilip Kumar Jaiswal Purnia-Kishanganj Bharatiya Janata Party 2015 to 2021
8 Radha Charan Sah Bhojpur & Buxar Rashtriya Janata Dal 2015 to 2021
9 Santosh Kumar Singh Rohtas & Kamur Bharatiya Janata Party 2015 to 2021
10 Tun Ji Pandey Siwan Bharatiya Janata Party 2015 to 2021
11 Manoj Yadav Banka & Bhagalpur Rashtriya Janata Dal 2015 to 2021
12 Sunil Kumar Singh Darbhanga Bharatiya Janata Party 2015 to 2021
13 Nutan Singh Saharsa-Madhepura-Supaul Lok Jan Shakti Party 2015 to 2021
14 Subodh Kumar Vaishali Rashtriya Janata Dal 2015 to 2021
15 Reena Devi Alias Reena Yadav Nalanda Janata Dal (United) 2015 to 2021
16 Rajesh Ram West Champaran Indian National Congress 2015 to 2021
17 Rajnish Kumar Begusarai-Khagaria Bharatiya Janata Party 2015 to 2021
18 Ranjan Kumar Singh Aurangabad Bharatiya Janata Party 2015 to 2021
19 Rajesh Kumar @ Bablu Gupta East Champaran Bharatiya Janata Party 2015 to 2021
20 Hari Narayan Chaudhary Samastipur Bharatiya Janata Party 2015 to 2021
21 Sachchidanand Rai Saran Bharatiya Janata Party 2015 to 2021
22 Sanjay Prasad Munger-Jamui-Lakhisarai Rashtriya Janata Dal 2015 to 2021
23 Salman Raghib Nawada Janata Dal (United) 2015 to 2021
24 Aditya Narayan Pandey Gopalganj Bhartiya Janta Party 2015 to 2021

Elected from Graduates Constituencies

# Member Graduate Constituency Political Party Term
1 Awdhesh Narayan Singh South Chhota Nagpur (Gaya) Bharatiya Janata Party 2011-2016
2 Dr. N.K.Yadav Koshi Bharatiya Janata Party 2014 - 2020
3 Devesh Chandra Thakur Tirhut Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
4 Vacant Saran
5 Niraj Kumar Patna Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
6 Dilip Kumar Choudhry Darbhanga Indian National Congress 2014-2020

Elected from Teachers Constituencies

# Member Teacher Constituency Political Party Term
1 Kedar Nath Pandey Saran Communist Party of India 2014 - 2020
2 Sanjay Kumar Tirhut Communist Party of India 2014 - 2020
3 Prof. Nawal Kishore Yadav Patna Rashtriya Janata Dal 2014 - 2020
4 Dr. Sanjay Kumar Singh Koshi Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
5 Sanjeev Shyam Singh Gaya Rashtriya Lok Samata Party 2010 - 2016
6 Dr. Madan Mohan Jha Darbhanga Indian National Congress 2014 - 2020

Nominated

# Member Political Party Term
1 Javed Iqbal Ansari Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
2 Lallan Kumar Sarraf Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
3 Rajiv Ranjan Singh Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
4 Ramchandra Bharti Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
5 Ram Lashan Ram (Raman) Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
6 Ramvachan Roy Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
7 Rana Gangeshwar Singh Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
8 Ranveer Nandan Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
9 Samrat Chaudhry (Rakesh Kumar) Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020 - EXPELLED
10 Shiv Prasann Yadav Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
11 Vijay Kumar Mishra Janata Dal (United) 2014 - 2020
12 Vacant